Name:WALL in the Parish of Kingskerswell

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• WALL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=27/6/1994 (horner) stone wall runs from c. Sx87356746 to sx87176721 on kerswell down. Neatly constructed of limestone rubble. Tumbled down in places but up to 1.0m high elsewhere. This boundary line is same on os 6" (1964) map as on tithe map (1841), where the northernmost field encompassed by the wall is named "newtake". Also in 1841 enclosed areas of orchard, arable and pasture. No sign within this area of field system sx86ne/72 (horner).

Des=horner, b. /(15/7/1994)/as above.

Des=kingskerswell tm/(1841)/copy of part in pf.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the Whilborough Common and Kerswell Down Area, Kingskerswell, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344573.

Other details: Figure 2, site 43.