Name:Clay Pit at Heathfiled, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Site of a large clay pit shown on 19th and early 20th century maps to the north-west of the 'Great Western Potteries & Brick Works' at Heathfiled in Bovey Tracey

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CLAY PIT (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD to 1950 AD)

'Clay Pit' shown on 19th century map as a roughly rectangular feature immediately to the north-west of the 'Great Western Potteries'. A 'Sand Pit' is shown at the northern end of the enclosure.

'Clay Pit' shown on early 20th century map as a large irregular shaped feature to the north-west of the 'Great Western Potteries & Brick Works' with several 'Tramways' running through it.

'Clay Pit' marked on 1938 map to east of Great Western Potteries & Brick Works.

Sims, R., 2009, Archaeological Recording at the British Ceramic Tile Factory, Heathfield, Bovey Tracey, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344094.

Clay was extracted for the ceramic factory from a quarry pit to the north-west which was extended to the north-west as the clay deposits were exhausted. The pit was connected to the factory by a network of tramways. Other details: Figures 7-9.