Name:Heathfield Railway Station

Summary

Heathfield Railway Station formerly known as Chudleigh Road Station was opened in 1866 and closed in 1967

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• RAILWAY STATION (XIX to XX - 1866 AD to 1967 AD (Between))

'Heathfield Station' shown on 1938 map.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 37 (Monograph). SDV341541.

Formerly Chudleigh Road Station which was renamed Heathfield in 1882 when the Teign Valley Railway added a station closer to Chudleigh.

Sims, R., 2009, Archaeological Recording at the British Ceramic Tile Factory, Heathfield, Bovey Tracey, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344094.

Heathfield Station at the junction of two associated railway lines. The earlier line was the Moretonhampstead and South Devon Railway between Newton Abbot and Moretonhampstead which opened in 1866. The line became part of the South Devon Railway in 1872 and was absorbed into the Great Western Railway in 1877 and closing in 1964. The Teign Valley railway between Heathfield and Christow was opened in 1882 and extended to Exeter in 1903 as the Exeter, Teign Valley and Chagford Railway. It was absorbed into the Great Western Railway in 1923 and was closed in 1967. By 1906 the pottery works at Heathfield was connected to Heathfield Station by its own siding.