Name:Milestone on A38 50 metres east of Drumbridges

Summary

Tall limestone milestone inscribed as being 6 miles from Ashburton on the front and 3 miles on the back.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on parish boundary, as 'M.S. Ashburton. 6.'.

Site visit 24th February 2011. Tall limestone marker situated on the grass verge of the inside lane of the southbound A38, about 50 metres after the exit to Drumbridges, next to the no waiting sign. Some weathering and chips to face; the milstone is in a vulnerable location. The inscription on the front reads 'From/Ash-/Burton/VI/Miles/' and curiously on the back is the legend 'III/Miles/From/Ashbur/ton/'. This suggests that the stone has been reused. Stone dated circa 1822.
This important stretch of road between Exeter and Plymouth was much improved in the 1820s as a result of recommendations from Civil Engineer James Green with new sections cut to by pass South Brent and Buckfastleigh. The old A38 retains a variety of interesting markers ranging from the original limestone ones favoured by the Totnes and Ashburton Turnpike to the cast iron mileposts of the Plymouth Eastern Trust.