Name:Probable Airstrip Marker, Exeter Airport

Summary

A probable airstrip marker of pre- Second World War date is visible as a parchmark on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, within Exeter Airport. It remains clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• RING DITCH (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

WORRALL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100890.

With hindsight this feature is likely to be the pre-second world war civil airstrip marker circle that was sited at the centre of the grass airfield. This is illustrated in worrall, 1988 (worrall).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV98747.

Ringditch, c.25m in diameter, recorded on raf 1947 ap. Sited south of airfield runway (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2460/(11/4/1947).

Worrall, g. /exeter airport in peace and war/(1988)7,14.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/996, RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp4 6300 12-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358938.

The airstrip marker is visible as a parchmark.

The airstrip marker is visible as a parchmark and possible earthwork ditch.

A probable airstrip marker of pre-Second World War date is visible as a parchmark on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, within Exeter Airport. The well-defined ‘ring-ditch like’ feature measures approximately 31m in diameter and is located adjacent to and on the southern side of the main runway. The airstrip marker had, however, clearly passed out of use by 1945. It remains clearly visible as a parchmark and possible slight earthwork ditch on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.