Name:Prehistoric Flints from south of Kingsteignton

Prehistoric flints recovered from pipeline route to the south of Kingsteignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Pearce, P. + Reed, S. J., 1993, Archaeological Recording of SWW Teigngrace to Kingsteignton Water Main, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV282081.

Systematic fieldwalking carried out within a short area of the pipeline corridor produced 15 lithic finds.

Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of Bickley Ball Proposed Quarry Extention, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV349492.

Pink, F. + Valentin, J. + Weddell, P., 2016, Land at Penns Mount, Vicarage Hill, Kingsteignton (Report - Assessment). SDV359935.

An updated historic environment assessment, undertaken as supporting information for a planning application for a proposed residential development on land at Penns Mount, Vicarage Hill, Kingsteignton, Teignbridge, Devon. The results of a recent geophysical survey, together with two trial trench evaluations within the application area have shown that archaeological deposits relating to a partly-surviving medium significance Late Iron Age to Romano-British square double-ditched enclosure, as well as low significance remains associated with medieval and later agricultural practices, are present as buried features within the application area.

15 lithic finds were collected during a pipeline construction in 1993.