Name:Curvilinear Enclosure north-west of Ashacre Cross, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

A dark curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1992 and 1999, is interpreted as having formed over a later prehistoric enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular, single ditched enclosure north east of Higher Rocombe Barton Farm

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=1/3/1994 (robinson) enclosure coincides with summit of flat topped rounded hill. Field name round berry (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV281153.

Enclosure ne higher rocombe. Circular single ditched enclosure diam 50m recorded from the air as a cropmark by b. Horner in 1992 (aph).

Aph=dap/vh 8-11 (29/6/1992).

Des=dprfp (1994) + photo w.24.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14399, DAP 14399/8-11 26-JUN-1992 (VH) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357900.

A curvilinear dark cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/ABE, DCC DAP ABE/3-4 08-AUG-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225181.

An interrupted curvilinear dark green cropmark is visible.

A dark curvilinear cropmark, circa 3.5 metres wide and covering up to 49 by 53 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1992 and 1999. It is sited on a spur of high ground, in keeping with an interpretation as having formed over the remains of an enclosure ditch of later prehistoric date. A pronounced curve in the road immediately to the east suggests that the road here may have respected a former earthwork in this location.
Copies of DAPs loaned from the Historic England Archive been recorded here as additional sources, because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.