Name:Curvilinear Enclosure north-west of Great Hill, Torbay

Summary

A dark curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1992, is interpreted as a possible later prehistoric enclosure with a possible internal feature.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• SHINE: Prehistoric oval, single ditched enclosure south east of Great Hill Stables

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=1/3/1994 (robinson) enclosure encircles the summit of a small rounded hill, a strongly defensive position. The lane to the w may represent the ditch on this side, being slightly sunken. There is a trace of an external ditch at the se corner. Shell scatter found on ploughing a few years ago. Field name 'yarbarrow' (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV281105.

Enclosure s of bletherdon farm. Part oval, single ditched enclosure about 30m x 60m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1992 by b. Horner (aph).

Aph=dap/vj 5-7 (1/7/1992).

Des=dprfp (1994) + photo w.21-23.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88090, OS/88090 V 043-044 11-MAY-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352222.

Several trackways are visible in this field, including one broadly on the line of the cropmark.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14400, DAP 14400/05-07 01-JUL-1992 (VJ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361605.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible, with a possible narrower curvilinear internal cropmark.

A dark curvilinear cropmark, circa three metres wide and covering up to approximately 50 metres in visible extent, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1992. It is interpreted as a later prehistoric enclosure with a possible narrower internal feature, also visible as a dark cropmark. The larger cropmark broadly corresponds to a trackway visible on aerial photographs taken in 1988, which is sited just below the scarp which broadly defines an area of higher ground in the south of the field.
The aerial photograph used for transcription is a copy of a DAP, held by the Historic England Archive. It has been recorded here as an additional separate source because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.