Name:Enclosure southeast of Combeinteignhead

Summary

A possible later prehistoric D-shaped enclosure is visible as a crop mark on aerial photographs taken between 1990 and 1999, to the southeast of Combeinteignhead. Two possible pits are also visible as cropmarks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure wets of Charlecombe Farm

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=1/3/1994 (robinson) site lies on gentle sw slope close to hill top. No visible earthworks. The side not visible as a cropmark coincides with a steep fall to the valley below (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV281117.

Enclosure e of combe in teignhead. Irregular single ditched enclosure with straight n side, 70m ns, 40-50m ew. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1990 (aph).

Aph=dap/rh 1-2/(4/6/1990).

Des=dprfp (1994) + photo w.25.

Aph=dap/rg 15/(4/6/1990).

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP/6872, DAP 6872/01-02 04-JUN-1990 (RH) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355459.

A D-shaped dark cropmark, and a circular feature, are visible.

A D-shaped enclosure and two circular features are visible as cropmarks.

A D-shaped dark cropmark, circa 4 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1990 and 1999. Its southern side might possibly continue to the south-west but is less distinct and only visible on the 1999 sortie. At least two dark roughly circular cropmarks are visible on the latter, only one of which was also visible in 1992. They are interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of a later prehistoric enclosure with two possible pits.