Name:Irregular Single Ditched Enclosure North-West of Higher Brenton

Summary

A dark irregularly shaped curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1989 and 1996, is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an infilled enclosure ditch of likely later prehistoric or Roman date. External features may also be present.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Cropmarks of two prehistoric ditched enclosures north-west of Higher Brenton

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286955.

Irregular single ditched enclosure with one straight side, about 70m x 35m. Recorded from the air as cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/vf 9,12-15 (26/6/1992).

Des=dprfp (1994) + photo x.34.

Aph=dap/lw 8,9 (16/6/1989).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=13/5/1994 (robinson) site lies on a gentle se slope on the end of a spur. Nothing visible (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6706, DAP 6706/08-09 16-JUN-1989 (LW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358501.

A dark irregularly shaped curvilinear cropmark is indistinctly visible.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14403, DAP 14403/9 26-JUN-1992 (VF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355693.

A dark irregularly shaped curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAL, DCC DAP/AAL 7-8 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283814.

A dark irregularly shaped curvilinear cropmark, less than 2 metres wide and enclosing an area of approximately 85 by 40 metres, is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in the summer months between 1989 and 1996. It is considered likely to have formed over the buried remains of an infilled enclosure ditch of probable later prehistoric or Roman date. Parts of the ditch were not clear enough to transcribe, and no clear entrances were identified. A curvilinear cropmark of similar width and tone is visible roughly 12 metres to the west, but does not take a particular recognisable form, although it may be archaeological in origin.

(SX 90623 86856) Enclosure west of Haldon Valley Bungalow. Enclosures MDV52102 and MDV112723 identified on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date. Further linear features to the west also identified.