Name:Trapezoidal Ditched Enclosure South of Vinnicombe

Summary

A trapezoidal dark cropmark, visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1994, is interpreted as having formed over a later prehistoric or Roman trapezoidal single ditched enclosure with a possible boundary ditch attached.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear, single ditched enclosure, ring ditches and linears south of Vinnicombe

• TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3536, DAP 3536/10A-11 07-JUN-1984 (BO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358521.

Part of the enclosure is visible as a dark cropmark, and the curvilinear feature adjoining its north-west side is visible as a curving line of higher crops.

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/118-119 27-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

A dark linear cropmark is visible.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on gentle east slope. The east side shows as a faint ditch. Two barrows adjacent to W (PRN 37370). Other details: Photos X 14-18.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6706, DAP 6706/14-15 16-JUN-1989 (LW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358501.

The enclosure is clearly visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LW, 14, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286914.

Rectilinear single-ditched enclosure about 60m x 50m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1989 by F. Griffith.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/ND, 14, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283812.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/XK, DCC DAP/XK 6 09-AUG-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV307288.

The enclosure is visible, albeit more faintly, on frames 3-6.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAL, 9-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283814.

Other details: Cornwall County Council. A trapezoidal ditch is transcribed.

A transcription of a rectilinear ditch corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166940, recorded as “A polygonal univallate enclosure, 53m x 48m, is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. A possible field boundary, visible as a crop mark ditch, is appended to the north west corner of the enclosure and runs northwards for 100m”. The photograph reference is DCC DAP BO/10A (NMR SX9085/03) 07-Jul-1984.

A trapezoidal dark cropmark, up to 4 metres wide, is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1994. A narrower curvilinear feature apparently adjoining its north-west corner is also visible, showing as a curving line of higher crops on aerial photographs taken in July 1984. In form this feature is typically later prehistoric or Roman in date, and is interpreted as a trapezoidal single ditched enclosure with a possible boundary ditch attached.
This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, corresponding to the grid reference for field system PRN166940, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project.

(SX 90426 85903) Enclosure west of Kennford. Enclosure MDV52103 identified on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date. Further pits MDV121628 in the field to the north-west also seen.