Name:Rectilinear Enclosure South-West of Higher Marshrow

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on oblique aerial photographs of 1989 and vertical aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Higher Marshrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Cropmarks of two prehistoric conjoined enclosures to south-east of Higher Marshrow

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=13/5/1994 (robinson) site lies on the end of a spur on a gentle east slope. No visible earthworks. The enclosure on the w is slighted by a green lane (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286948.

Two conjoined rectangular single-ditched enclosures, one about 30m x 30m, the other similar but incomplete. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/nc 5,6/(30/6/1989).

Des=dprfp (1994) + photos y 3-5.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84168, OS/84168 V 003-004 03-Jul-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354845.

Two sides of the enclosure are visible as dark cropmarks.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6755, DAP 6755/05 30-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355004.

The rectilinear enclosure is visible as a series of cropmark ditches.

Manning, P. T., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Site of a Proposed Golf Course at Exminster (Report - Assessment). SDV336123.

Manning, P. T., 2003, Archaeological Evaluation of a Proposed Golf Course Site, Exminster, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV336102.

A rectilinear enclosure of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on oblique aerial photographs of 1989, to the southwest of Higher Marshrow. The enclosure is situated on a level plateau on ground that slopes down gently further to the north, east and south. The enclosure is rectilinear in form, measures approximately 40m long by 36m wide and is marked by three well defined, angular corners. It is visible as a series of cropmark ditch segments which have been partly interrupted by extant field boundaries along its northern edge and with a possible entrance visible along its southern edge. An additional east to west aligned linear cropmark ditch extends from the southeast corner of the main enclosure and appears to either form part of an associated feature or represent evidence of an earlier/later phase of enclosure. The cropmark ditches were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.

Two sides of this enclosure are also visible as dark cropmarks on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1984.