Name:Rectangular Enclosure South West of Killerton House

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107239.

Small rectangular single ditched enclosure about 55m x 30m recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1990 (aph).

Aph=dap/qw 7,8/(30/5/1990).

Des=dprfp (1994) + photos y.36,37.

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 5: the farms: francis court - yarde/(2000)412/17/copy in smr.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=3/6/1994 (robinson) site lies on a gentle s slope. No visible earthworks. Traversed by old estate road, currently being restored with adjacent tree planting (dprfp).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

The enclosure ditch has three sides visible with a short angled length at the n corner but little visible along the ne side. This large field is shown as 8 small fields on the 1842 broadclyst tithe map. Field walking in 1991 did not produce any artefacts (nt).

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6816, DAP 6816/07-08 30-MAY-1990 (QW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357617.

Rectangular and linear cropmarks of buried ditched features were visible.

A rectangular ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on a gentle south-facing slope to the south-west of Killerton House on aerial photographs of 1990. The cropmark was approximately 2 metres wide and defined an enclosure circa 47 metres long and 24 metres wide. The north-east corner of the enclosure was less well defined as a cropmark and has not been transcribed. The cropmarks defining the south-western end of the enclosure were also poorly visible, and this side of the enclosure may have been partly defined by, or overlay a double ditched boundary or trackway.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted by the survey are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. In some cases these have been recorded as separate sources. This is because variations in the way the prints have been processed could result in images on which archaeological features are visible to a greater or lesser degree.”