Name:Square Cropmark Enclosure North of Chillacombe Farm, Broad Clyst

Summary

A roughly square possible ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1990 as a cropmark on the south facing slopes overlooking Chillacombe Farm, Broad Clyst.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• SHINE: Cropmarks of enclosure of late Prehistoric or Roman date to north of Chillacombe Farm

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107223.

Small rectangular single ditched enclosure about 40m x 30m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1990 (aph).

Aph=dap/ri 10,11/(7/6/1990).

Des=dprfp(1994).

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 4: the farms: ashclyst - elbury/(2000)404/8/copy in smr.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=3/6/1994 (robinson) site lies on the rounded end of a spur, on a gentle s slope. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Two opposed corners + parts of the sides of a rectilinear enclosure are visible. Enclosure likely to be late prehistoric or romano british. In 1992 a mound was noticed in the northern part of the field (nt).

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6873, DAP 6873/10-11 07-JUN-1990 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357618.

A possible enclosure was visible as cropmarks.

A roughly possible square ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1990 as a cropmark on the south facing slopes overlooking Chillacombe Farm, Broad Clyst.
The cropmarks are up to 2 metres in width and, although partial - significant sections of the north and south edges of the enclosure are obscured by darker areas of crop of probable natural origin - appear to define an enclosure approximately 30 metres square. Further linear cropmarks of possible buried ditched features to the north-west and south might be evidence of boundaries associated with the enclosure.