Name:Length of wall to north of enclosure west of Mardle Brook

Summary

Low wall partly covered with turf and bracken identified in 1950 Ordnance Survey visit. Southern part contains number of small granite slabs set up on end and side by side instead of crude rough placed blocks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of Bronze Age settlement comprising an enclosure with associated hut circles north of Snowdon Hole, Buckfastleigh Moor

• WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66NE4, Wall G, sketch plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV146357.

(21/10/1950) Wall G. Fragmentary wall, 14 metres in total legth, centred at SX 6747 6866. Low wall partly covered with turf and bracken. Southern part contains number of small granite slabs set up on end and side by side instead of crude rough placed blocks.

Not visible on 1979 aerial photograph.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2015 onwards, 2015 onward Aerial Photographs (single years) (Aerial Photograph). SDV365735.

Very faint possible line of low wall visible on the aerial photography.