Name:LEAT in the Parish of Teigngrace

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• LEAT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Gent, T. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2218.

Leat from weir (see subsheet) to ventiford brook. Not on os map of 1801-4 but almost certainly in existence in the late c18 as it supplied water to stover canal (gent).

Vis=21/11/1996 (griffith + horner) this may be a mill leat. However, harris refers to an artificial cut being made from the bovey at jewsbridge to supply the stover canal basin at ventiford. The cut joined the ventiford brook and was then diverted off to the canal basin. "mill leat" also marked on os 25" (1st edition/1880's) but the route would suit harris' description as the canal feeder (horner).

1933/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV285998.

'mill leat', running from weir (see subsheet) at ngr sx84267584 into ventiford brook, marked on os 6" (1933/1938) map (os).

Des=os 6"(1933/1938)109ne.

Harris, h. /the haytor granite tramway and stover canal/(1994)12-13,51.

Des=os 25" 1st edition (1880's)109/3.

Des=horner, w. /(21/11/1996)/as above.

Gent, t. /rivers teign & bovey diversion/(1996)8/(ea report 96.24).

Des=weddell, p. J.(exeter archaeology)/proposed extension to southacre quarry: the archaeological assessment: proof of evidence and summary/(25/6/1998)/copy in teigngrace pf.

Des=weddell, p. J. /(exeter archaeology)/proposed extension to southacre quarry: the archaeological assessment: rebuttal proof of evidence/(16/7/1998)/copy in teigngrace pf.

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Postmedieval leat of c17 or later was one of the feeder channels to the stover canal built in 1790. Parts of leat to be destroyed during quarry extension (weddell).

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: River Diversion Proposed Tipping Area: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV351576.

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.