Name:Holed stone used as sluice on leat on Buckfastleigh Moor

One of two stones with square holes, once used as sluices.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST BUCKFASTLEIGH

• SLUICE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • STONE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

(SX 68246733, 68806738) Two stones with square holes once used as sluices (citing Worth, R. H., 10/12/1948).
(20/07/1977) These two dressed stones were used to regulate the flow of the leat which runs from Brockhill Mires, and are probably of 19th century date.
'B' SX 68796737 This stone stands upright, but apparently away from the leat, and measures, 1.4m by 0.25m) by at least 0.5 m high, with a square opening, 0.3m by at least 0.1 m high, in the middle of the lower edge. The stones are not a bisected cross base.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD See photograph.