Name:Cairn at Puper's Rock on Buckfastleigh Moor, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

A natural outcrop some 10.0m across and 2.0m high, encompassed by a mass of small stones. Most are piled to the west of the outcrop but overall they form a cairn 16.0m in diameter and 1.0m high. On the southern side the precise perimeter is difficult to determine since a spread of stone on the surface extends for a further 8.0 metres. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pupers Reave and Pupers Rock Cairn. Earthwork and stone remains of a Bronze Age reave, enclosure with hut circle and cairns across Buckfastleigh and Dean Moors bisected by 16th-17th century openworks on western side of Lambs Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: Y
  • Pastscape: 441378

• NATURAL FEATURE (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • RING CAIRN? (Constructed, Unknown date)

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6767, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145368.

(21/04/1950) No definite trace of cairn could be found.

(20/12/1977) Pupers Rock is a natural outcrop at 455m OD, some 10.0m across and 2.0m high, encompassed by a mass of small stones. Most are piled to the west of the outcrop but overall they form a cairn 16.0m in diameter and 1.0m high. On the southern side the precise perimeter is difficult to determine since a spread of stone on the surface extends for a further 8.0m.
The structure is much disturbed but appears to have originally had a flat top with a rim, 2.0m to 3.0m wide and 0.5m high, around the western half. There are five upright slabs on the top angled to blocks of outcrop. They form no particular pattern but are unlikely to be a natural occurrence.
There is a broad similarity to the Inner Pupers cairn (SX 66 NE 63), a sophistication of the 'tor cairn' where an outcrop is simply piled around with stones. Pupers Rock is incorporated in the Pupers Hill reave. This does not encroach upon the body of the cairn but uses the point for a change of alignment. (SX 66 NE 59).
Surveyed at 1:10000 on PFD and at 1:100 (see illustration).
(SX 67276737) Cairn (Pupers Rock) (citing Worth, R. H., 10/12/1948).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

No definite trace of cairn could be found. (Visited 11/10/1975).

Recorded in project.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 37 69 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn incorporating a large flat-topped granite outcrop. The stone ring measures 17 meters in diameter internally with 2.5 meter wide bank 0.6 meters high. There are the remains of a stone circle, around 1.0 meter high within the outcrop. Other details: A58.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 170-1, Map 58 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Pupers Hill summit cairn at SX67276737 of 27 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high. The summit outcrop is surrounded by loosely piled stones spreads in all directions with the only unusual feature being the large slabs upended amongst the rocks. At one time the hilltop was a favoured source of stone and immediately south of the cairn are numerous pits and shattered blocks with the characteristic marks of stone-mason's tools.

'Pupers Rock Cairn' shown on modern mapping.