Name:Denistone Clay Works, Kingsteignton

Site of Denistone Clay Works shown on 20th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• CLAY WORKINGS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Series of Old Clay Pits shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map in an area to the south of Abbrook Clay Works.

Denistone Clay Works shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map covering a large area to the south of Abbrook Clay Works and including several shafts, clay pits and an engine house.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Denistone Clay Works (Disused) shown on 1930s map.

Denistone Clay Works marked on 1938 map.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 19, 23, 25, figure 5 (site 64), figure 6 (sites 25, 45-49) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Newcross and Broadway Mineral Sites, Kingsteignton, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342756.

A clay pit is marked on modern mapping in the northern part of the site while the southern end is named as Broadway Clay Works.