Name:Milestone at Broadway Ball Clay Works, Kingsteignton

19th century milestone inscribed with mileages to Chudleigh, Exon, Newton and Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone ('M.S') marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, to north-east of 'Fishwick Cross', marked as 'Chudleigh 4/Newton Abbot 2'.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 25, Fig. 6 (Site 44) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2010, Totnes to Chudleigh A381/B3193 (Report - Survey). SDV347804.

Site visit 9th September 2003. Milestone at Broadway Ball Clay Works. Inscribed 'To/Chud/Leigh/4/Miles/To/Exon/14' on the left hand face and 'To/Newton/2/Miles/To/Totnes/10 on the right. Tall sturdy granite marked, 0.66 metres high, part sunk in verge. Deeply incised letters and numbers. The stone is (2010) currently inaccessible due to road improvements in the area. One of number of sturdy granite milestones erected by the Totnes and Bridgetown Pomeroy Turnpike Trust circa 1824-1832.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Newcross and Broadway Mineral Sites, Kingsteignton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV342756.

Milestone has an Ordnance Survey benchmark at the base of its south-east side.