Name:Place Barton House, Buckland Abbey

Summary

Place Barton House to the north-east of Buckland Abbey was originally a farmhouse built in the mid 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Tide Project: 10/07/2020

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shown as 'Place Barton' on 19th century map.

Stoyle, M. J., 1993, A List of Civil War Fortifications at Plymouth, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV336620.

Place House was a Royalist garrison during the Civil War and abandoned in 1645 (citing BL/Journal of John Syms/F.99.)

Dick, A. M., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346355.

Syms located the Royalist garrison to the west at SX48706685.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

Place Barton House is within the Scheduled area of Buckland Abbey but is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included. Other details: Monument 24846.

Place Barton House was Listed on 26th January 1987. It was originally a farmhouse built in the mid 19th century with stone rubble walls and a hipped slate roof. Rendered brick stack at left-hand end and axial stack to main block ; similar end stack to right-hand wing. Double depth plan of front block with parallel rear wings of equal size. At front is large heated room to left with stairhall to its right and smaller heated room beyond. At the rear of this block is a large heated room to the right. Probably service rooms to its left and in rear wings. Two storeys with cellar. Almost symmetrical 3-window front of original small paned 3-light casements with stone arches above. Central bay breaks forward slightly with porch supported at front on wooden pillars which has deep moulded cornice and hipped roof. Two parallel wings run back from either side each projects outwards slightly from the main block and also preserves the original windows. At the rear a wall joins the two wings with a central doorway forming a small courtyard which has had lean-tos built onto the house walls. Interior not inspected but believed to contain original features such as staircase and fireplaces. This building has a very unaltered exterior and appears to preserve much of its original plan form. Other details: LBS Number 92646.