Name:Ryder's Hill cairn

Summary

Cairn on riders Hill, with a boundary stone and Ordnance Survey trigpoint mounted on it. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age cairn on Ryder's Hill topped with a modern marker stone indicating the boundary between the parishes of Holne and Dartmoor Forest

• BOUNDARY STONE (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SF 1747, 414-416 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145032.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Petre's bound stone indicated on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1906) map (and on 6 inch (1969) map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1977, SX66NE13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV225626.

Cairn, measuring 29.0 meters in diameter, 1.4 meters in height. A probable turf-covered cairn, surmounted by Petre's boundary stone and Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar (or trigpoint). (1950)
Large platform cairn, 30.5 meters in diameter, 1.0 meter high. Turf-covered and in good condition except for erection of Petre's bound stone, a modern boundary stone and an Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar upon it. It lies on the broad level summit of Ryder's hill at 515 meters above sea level. (1977)

Cairn, crowned by Petre's boundary stone. The cairn measures 32 meters in diameter, 0.9 meters in height. (Visited 11/10/1975)

Visible and recorded.