Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Excavations by emafu in 1993, in advance of supermarket construction, revealed evidence of prehistoric, roman and medieval activity. See subsheets for details (pearce + weddell).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• SETTLEMENT (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD)

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed redevelopment site at Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter (Report - Assessment). SDV23999.

Horner, B., 1993, DAP/VW, 03-08 (Aerial Photograph). SDV108833.

Pearce, P. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Evaluation and Excavation at the Tesco Stores Site, Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter (Report - Excavation). SDV355130.

Excavations by EMAFU in 1993, in advance of supermarket construction, revealed evidence of Prehistoric, Roman and Medieval activity. See subsheets for details.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Woodwater Park, Exeter, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV24273.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 65-169 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Report covering the excavations by Exeter Archaeology on nine sites on the east side of Exeter. Finds included late Neolithic lithic scatters, pits with pottery dating to the Neolithic and Bronze Age, ring ditches, extensive field system, further ditches, as well as post-built structures.