Name:Ring ditch at Tesco stores site, Rydon Lane

Summary

Located 45m west of the 19th century hedgebank (MDV52267) was a semi-circular ditch with radius of approximately 3m. Irregular profile, up to 0.70m wide, 0.25m deep. Rounded terminal at south-western extremity. Less well defined to north - probably truncated. Within area enclosed were an irregular pit, 1.4m by 1m by 0.5m deep, and a shallow circular depression 0.38m in diameter, 0.1m deep. No finds. No burial evidence.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Pearce, P. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Evaluation and Excavation at the Tesco Stores Site, Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter, 3, 8 (Report - Excavation). SDV355130.

45m west of 19th century hedgebank was a semi-circular ditch with radius of approximately 3m. Irregular profile, up to 0.70m wide, 0.25m deep. Rounded terminal at south-western extremity. Less well defined to north - probably truncated. Within area enclosed were an irregular pit, 1.4m by 1m by 0.5m deep, and a shallow circular depression 0.38m in diameter, 0.1m deep. No finds. No burial evidence.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 69-70, figs 3, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Ring ditch 526. Semi circular. Dimensions as recorded in the 1994 report.