Name:Prehistoric ditches at Tesco stores site, Rydon Lane

Summary

At the south-western corner of the site were three short ditches, dug end to end to form a boundary aligned north-north-east by south-south-west. Some 36m of this feature was within excavated area. South end continued beyond for an unknown distance. Northernmost ditch 18m long, 1m wide with rounded 'V' profile up to 0.5m deep. Middle ditch 1.15m to south, 13m long with similar profile and fill. Southernmost ditch 0.48m to south. Similar profile and fill. Only 3m lay within excavated area. These represent remains of short, intercutting ditch segments forming a continuous linear boundary. Sparse finds suggest Prehistoric date.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BOUNDARY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Pearce, P. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Evaluation and Excavation at the Tesco Stores Site, Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter, 3, 8 (Report - Excavation). SDV355130.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 73, figs 3, 8 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Ditches 518, 542, 609. Descriptions as in excavation report.