Name:Possible post ring at Tesco site, Rydon Lane

Summary

To the north-west of boundary (MDV52261) was a scatter of small pits (subsheet 6) amongst which were four small postholes, of which only the bases survived. All less than 0.07m deep, 0.14m diam. May have formed an arc with radius of around 2m. No finds, but probably contemporary with nearby Prehistoric features. Projection of the arc suggests a circular structure approximately 4m diameter.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BUILDING? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Pearce, P. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Evaluation and Excavation at the Tesco Stores Site, Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter, 4, 9 (Report - Excavation). SDV355130.

To the north-west of boundary (MDV52261) was a scatter of small pits (MDV52264) amongst which were four small postholes, of which only the bases survived. All less than 0.07m deep, 0.14m diam. May have formed an arc with radius of around 2m. No finds, but probably contemporary with nearby Prehistoric features. Projection of the arc suggests a circular structure approximately 4m diameter.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 74, fig 3 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Description of possible post ring is unchanged from excavation report.