Name:Pits at the Tesco site, Rydon Lane

Summary

Of a large group of pits recorded on the site, several contained sherds of Early Bronze Age collared urns as well as flints and are potentially cremation burials. Others may be inhumations.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• CREMATION? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • INHUMATION? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • PIT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Pearce, P. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Evaluation and Excavation at the Tesco Stores Site, Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter, 4, 9 (Report - Excavation). SDV355130.

Eleven small sub-circular pits were recorded in site excavation. Six contained inclusions or artefacts; five contained charcoal. One (pit 524) contained 70 sherds of a bronze age collared urn, which may once have contained a cremation. Associated with it was an unworked flint flake and a piece of thin, flat waterworn stone with no signs of use.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 71-, figs 3, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Several pits contained prehistoric finds; others may have been prehistoric but contained no dateable artefacts.
Pit 508 (SX 95390 90960), 1.5m long, 1.2m wide and 0.3m deep contained sherds of two separate early Bronze Age collared urns (fig 46) and also 10 struck flints, some burnt. This pit appears to cut another with similar fill but with no dateable finds.
Pit 524 (SX 95380 90940) 0.5m long, 0.4m wide, 0.25m deep, contained 70 sherds of an Early Bronze Age collared urn, which may once have contained a cremation (calibrated radiocarbon dates of 1950-1750 BC). Associated with it was a flint flake.
Pit 538 (SX 95400 90890) 3m long, 1m wide, 0.25m deep is the right dimensions for a possible inhumation burial. It contained a small sherd from a possible Early Bronze Age food vessel (Fig 46). Two more pits to the south-south-west of 538: 536 (SX 95400 90890) and 540 (SX95390 90890) are of similar dimensions (also possible graves) and contained lithics.
Pit 635 (SX 95440 90950) measured 2.6m long, 0.7m wide, 0.35m deep also contained a sherd of Early Bronze Age collared urn and also flint. Its shape again suggests a possible grave.