Name:Ditch at Tesco site, Rydon Lane

Summary

Ditch aligned east-west with rounded 'U' profile, 0.7m wide, 0.4m deep. Traced for a distance of 80m within excavated area. Two tile fragments, thought to be Roman, found in fill. Two 19th century sherds undoubtedly intrusive. No terminal points within the site. This feature is a continuation of ditch is nearby site 7; part of a prehistoric field system.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BOUNDARY (Roman to XXI - 43 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pearce, P. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Evaluation and Excavation at the Tesco Stores Site, Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter, 4, 9 (Report - Excavation). SDV355130.

Ditch aligned east-west with rounded 'U' profile, 0.7m wide, 0.4m deep. Traced for a distance of 80m within excavated area. Two tile fragments, thought to be Roman, found in fill. Two 19th century sherds undoubtedly intrusive. No terminal points within the site. To south, and parallel with it, was a series of cultivation furrows.

Passmore, A., 2006, Archaeological Excavation in Advance of Construction of an Extension to Tesco Digby (Exeter) Store (Report - Excavation). SDV363843.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 73, 76, Figs 3, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Ditch with fill up to 0.4m deep, contained post-medieval material considered intrusive. It is a continuation of Site 7 ditch 7 (1511), part of a prehistoric field system.
Prehistoric field ditches in the area adjacent to the north-west (site 7) were generally heavily disturbed, but ditch 1511 is recorded. Crossing the site in an east-west direction, the feature was generally shallow and there was no finds.