Name:Trackway recorded at Tesco site, Rydon Lane

Summary

Shallow, irregular feature up to 2.5m wide, and generally less than 0.2m deep. Appeared to closely follow alignment of ditch (MDV52265) at its western end, gradually diverging further to east. Fill of yellowish-red sandy-loam also sealed two pits cut into bedrock along line of track. At west end of track was a small sub-circular pit, 0.8m by 0.6m, cut into bedrock forming base of track, to depth of 0.4m. At east end was circular pit, 1.8m diameter, 1.2m deep.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• TRACKWAY (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Pearce, P. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Evaluation and Excavation at the Tesco Stores Site, Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter, 4, 9 (Report - Excavation). SDV355130.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed development site on land adjacent to the Tesco Store, Digby, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV25833.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 73, Fig 3 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Broad, worn hollow up to 0.2m deep contaning post-Medieval sherds.