Name:Hedgebank at Tesco stores site, Rydon Lane

Summary

19th century hedgebank representing former field boundary. Two parallel ditches, 2-3m apart, aligned north-west by south-east. Eastern ditch had shallow 'U' profile, 2m wide, 0.5m deep. Western ditch had very shallow 'U' profile, 2m wide, 0.2m deep. Some 12m west of the hedgeline was a small ditch or gully aligned parallel. This had a 'U' profile 0.6m wide, 1.5m deep. It appeared severely truncated, and disappeared entirely 26m from the north-western edge of excavation. The Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 6 inch historic map shows this hedgebank extant until at least 1890.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• HEDGE BANK (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Pearce, P. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Evaluation and Excavation at the Tesco Stores Site, Digby Hospital, Rydon Lane, Exeter, 5, 10 (Report - Excavation). SDV355130.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 70, Figs 2-5 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Hedgebank 503.