Name:Hut circle settlement 250 metres west of Brockhill Ford

Summary

Agglomerated hut circle settlement consisting of four joined enclosures and at least twenty internal hut circles south-east of Hickaton Hill. There are also several associated hut circles outside the enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6766, 1, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147534.

Upper enclosures, straggling up the hill side. Walls have been robbed. As shown on Ordnance Survey maps. Doubtful if worth scheduling, as condition is poor. Other details: Date unknown for this comment.

National Monuments Record, 09/04/1980, NMR SX6765 (Aerial Photograph). SDV146067.

Unknown, 1977, Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV146061.

This enclosed settlement consists of four integrated enclosures all with huts and three detached hut circles; it lies on a gentle, well drained, south east-facing slope.

A: SX67576574. This sub-rectangular enclosure, 130 meters by 110 meters and covers 1.3 hectares, is primary and has walls about 2.0 to 3.0 meters wide and in fair condition, built of massive boulders and orthostats with two entrances. It contains ten terraced type II hut circles, average internal diameter 6.5 meters, walls 1.2 meters wide and all except one are in fair condition.
Two huts are built against the enclosure wall and the remainder are free-standing. Seven of the huts have entrances in the south quadrant; one 1.3 meters wide marked by transverse slabs and another 0.7 meters wide marked by orthostats 1.2 meters high.

B: SX67596593. This oval enclosure, 110 meters by 70 meters and covers 0.6 hectares, is
built on to enclosure 'A' and has a wall, about 1.7 meters wide in poor condition. It contains three possibly type II hut circles, average internal diameter 5.5 meters, walls about 1.4 meters wide and in very poor condition.
Two huts are free-standing and one is built against the enclosure wall. There are also two 'D' shaped yards, about 4.5 meters by 2.0 meters internally; a sub rectangular yard, 7.0 meters by 6.5 meters internally, a wall 1.5 meters wide built of small boulders; and the fragmentary remains of another yard, about 8.0 meters by 3.0 meters internally. All the yards are built onto the enclosure wall.

C: SX67636598. This sub circular enclosure, 80 meters by 85 meters and covers 0.5 hectares, is built onto enclosure (b) and has a wall about 2.0 meters wide in poor condition, constructed of large boulders. It contains a free-standing type II hut circle, internal diameter 8.5 meters, wall
1.3 meters wide and in poor condition. There is also the fragmentary remains of a type 1 hut circle, internal diameter 4.5 meters, built onto the enclosure wall. A ruined yard, about 8.0 meters by 13.0 meters, is attached to the outside of enclosure B and C.

D: SX67676595. This enclosure, 95 meters by 55 meters and 0.5 hectares, is built onto enclosures B and C and has walls about 2.0 meters wide, built of large boulders. It contains two probable type 1 hut circles, average internal diameter 5.0 meters, walls 1.2 meters wide and in poor condition, one with a south east facing entrance.

The interiors of the enclosures, and the adjacent area, is clear of boulders and there is no evidence of cultivation. Three, free-standing, terraced, type II hut circles, average internal
diameter 6.5 meters, walls 1.4 meters wide and in fair condition, one with an attached yard, 10 meters by 3.5 meters internally, lie close to the settlement. Other details: Author given as C.C..

Agglomerated enclosure with four elements, cut by leat (see PRN 24784).

The Ordnance Survey (1977) records 22 hut circles visible in the agglomerated enclosure, seven with no entrance visible, and one divided hut circle.
A. Sub-rectangular enclosure at SX67576574 containing ten hut circles.
B. Ovoid enclosure at SX67596593, built into enclosure A. Three type II hut circles noted in survey.
C. Sub-circular enclosure built onto B at SX67636598. Two hut circles seen in survey.
D. Enclosure built onto enclosures B and C. Survey records two hut circles.