Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement 250 metres west of Brockhill Ford, Dean Prior

Summary

Enclosed settlement consisting of four integrated enclosures all with huts and 3 detached hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6766, 1, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147534.

National Monuments Record, 09/04/1980, NMR SX6765 (Aerial Photograph). SDV146067.

Hut circle settlement shown on 19th century map with four enclosures.

(05/07/1977) This enclosed settlement consists of four integrated enclosures all with huts and 3 detached hut circles; it lies on a gentle, well drained, south east facing slope at 385m above OD (see related enclosure records for detail).
The interiors of the enclosures, and the adjacent area, is clear of boulders and there is no evidence of cultivation. Three, freestanding, terraced, type II hut circles, average internal diameter 6.5m walls 1.4m wide and in fair condition, one with an attached yard, 10m by 3.5m internally, lie close to the settlement.
1:10 000 survey revised on PFD.

The Ordnance Survey (1977) records 22 hut circles visible in the agglomerated enclosure, seven with no entrance visible, and one divided hut circle.
A. Sub-rectangular enclosure at SX67576574 containing ten hut circles.
B. Ovoid enclosure at SX67596593, built into enclosure A. Three type II hut circles noted in survey.
C. Sub-circular enclosure built onto B at SX67636598. Two hut circles seen in survey.
D. Enclosure built onto enclosures B and C. Survey records two hut circles.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QG, 8, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234504.

Photograph taken on 14th March 1990.

Prehistoric settlement at 'Hickaton Hill South-east' consisting of four adjoining Enclosures 'A' to 'D' and a smaller Enclosure 'E' to the west. The Harford Leat crosses the site through three of the enclosures and a pair of the huts. Most of the huts are located within Enclosures 'A' to 'D' with two to the east and on the south-west of Enclosure 'A'. Enclosure 'E' has no associated hut circles.

Enclosed hut circle settlement with four adjoining enclosures shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes three enclosed prehistoric settlements and a medieval farmstead situated on a gentle south facing slope of Dean Moor overlooking the Avon Reservoir. The northern settlement includes an agglomerated enclosure with four elements and at least 26 stone hut circles. Most of the huts are either within or attached to the enclosure walls suggesting that this settlement developed considerably after the building of the enclosures. Two huts lie a short distance east of the southern enclosure.