Name:Holyshute Cottage, Monkton Road, Honiton

Summary

Site of Holyshute Cottage which is thought to have been a former toll house. The 1847 tithe Map shows a toll gate and cottage on the site and in 1887 there is a reference to the purchase of 'Potter's kiln toll house, cottage and garden' by Amelia Eliott, owner of Holyshute House at that time. Extensions were added to the house in the 20th century and the building thoroughly renovated and modernised. It was due for demolition in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, ST10SE36 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350272.

A small building, not named but possible a tollhouse, is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1889, in a similar position to that recorded above. The shape of this building is different on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1969, possibly indicating that the original building no longer exists.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST10SE36 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV350273.

A small, square building is shown set back from road on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1889. The whole plot is occupied by Holyshute Cottage on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1970.

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses., 297 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 33 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Collings, A. G., 1993, A Documentary Appraisal of the Honiton Pottery Industry, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV121988.

Probable site of Potter's Kiln Toll House, of Honiton Turnpike Trust, which received its act in 1754. The Tithe map shows an elongated oval pit to the north, which may have been the site of a clay quarry.

Milward, J., 2013, Holyshute House, Honiton, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording, 11-13 (Report - Survey). SDV356450.

Historic building recording undertaken at Holyshute prior to demolition of buildings. Holyshute Cottage (building 4) was a small domestic residence standing at the corner of Monkton Road and Langford Road with a small yard and garden to the north. A gable ended building with the central ridge running north-south. A two storey extension with a slightly lower pitch roof had been added to the north end in the 20th century and a lean-to extension had also been added to the rear of the property to house a bathroom. Like Holyshute House it had been thoroughly renovated and modernised and, with the exception of the chimney stack and the north gable, covered in cement render. The roof had also been recovered in grey slate with ceramic ridge tiles. There were two entrances to the building, the current main entrance at the north end and the original, although no longer used, entrance at the southern end.
Holyshute Cottage is thought to represent a former toll building. The 1847 tithe Map shows a toll gate and cottage on the site and in 1887 there is a reference to the purchase of 'Potter's kiln toll house, cottage and garden' by Amelia Eliott, owner of Holyshute House at that time. The following year there is a record of letting the said toll house to the mayor and associates of the town of Honiton.