Name:Catch meadow to south of Luson Farm, Ermington

Summary

Extensive area of narrow curvilinear and sinuous earthwork ditches on the north side of the Long Brook. These are interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• SHINE: Earthwork ditches of catch meadow system of post medieval or modern date at Langbrook

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Ermington Tithe Map and Apportionment indicates that the fields to the north and south of the Long Brook were in the ownership of the Luson and Clickland Estates respectively.

Curvilinear and sinuous ditches are visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Narrow curvilinear and sinuous earthwork ditches are visible.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of a Water Meadow Site at Luson Farm, Ermington (Report - Assessment). SDV355135.

Catch meadow system at Luson Farm. Slight earthworks visible in three fields, representing infilled water channels. These could be traced as flattened strips circa 1.2m wide, running horizontally along the contours of the hillside. Several could only be partially traced on the ground but further information provided by RAF verticals. The upper slopes of the catch meadows were fed by a main channel taken off the Long Brook to the east of Luson Farm. This leat was controlled by a sluice at SX621531 (see subsheet 1) and passed through a culvert (subsheet 2). The silted leat could be traced along the hillside up to the road between Lower Luson + Longbrook Farms, crossing the road by an aqueduct.
This supply was supplemented on the upper slopes by a spring issuing at SX61835285. This still flows within the hedgebank ditches to the Long Brook. There was evidence of additional channels leading off the Long Brook, diverting water onto the lower slopes of the catch system, supplementing that already flowing from upslope. Six of the fields investigated were described as 'meadow' on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. The fact that the present farmer worked the system as a boy suggests that at least part of it operated during the 19th century. The first edition Ordnance Survey maps show an 'Old Quarry' dug across one of the channels. This might suggest an early date for the original system, but demonstrates that it was partly disused. It is proposed to reinstate the system.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX6152; SX6252; SX6253 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6152 14-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Narrow curvilinear and sinuous ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork channels closely follow the contours of the southeast, northwest and southwest facing combe slopes and occupy an area of circa 18.8 hectares. They are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system which likely taps Long Brook to the northeast, although it is possible other water course which bisect the system were also exploited. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century.