Name:Hut in enclosure in Raddick Plantation

Summary

Northern of two huts within enclosure. Terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior measures 8m diameter and is defined by a 1.7m wide wall standing up to 0.7m high. Doorway survives as a 1.5m wide gap in the surrounding wall and faces west-south-west. Despite later re-use of this area this hut survives well and forms an outlying part of a large well preserved settlement. Conifer on northern wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Visible.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-125 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/01/2020. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-125 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 030° showing showing close cropped grass/moss/whortleberry cover with 4 conifers growing on N and W parts of hut circle wall and one conifer sapling within E side of circle.