Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement south-east of Brockhill Ford, Dean Prior

Summary

An enclosed settlement consisting of two adjoining enclosures. The first at SX 67806573 is ovoid in shape and contains three hut circles. The second at SX 67836569 post dates the first and also contains three hut circles. All features are believed to be of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• Pastscape: 441408

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6766, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147534.

Two adjoining enclosures with seven hut circles shown on 19th century map.

(03/05/1950) Enclosure walls of turf covered stones. Entrance to north enclosure at SX67756573. Walling has disappeared where Abbot's Way enters and leaves the southern enclosure. Seven hut circles whose walls are of turf covered stones, and each hut circle has an entrance to south-east. Interior cultivated and clear of stones.
(04/07/1977) The settlement consists of 2 adjoining enclosures, and lies on a gentle, well drained south facing slope at 370m above OD.
A: SX 67806573. This ovoid enclosure, 80m by 65m. and 0.5ha, has walls, about 3m wide, constructed of large boulders, with two probable original entrances, the west 2.0m wide and the north 2.5m wide. Two other gaps are probably modern. The enclosure contains three terraced type II hut circles, average internal diameter 6.5m, walls 1.4m wide; one freestanding and one built on the line of the wall, the other has a south facing entrance, 0.6m wide, marked by jambs 1.2m high and is built against the wall.
B: SX 67836569: This enclosure, 40m by 35m and 0.1 ha, is built onto and post dates enclosure A. The wall, about 1.4m wide, is of double orthostat construction and has 2 gaps through which the Abbot's Way passes. Three terraced type II hut circles, average internal diameter 6.5m, walls 1.6m wide, are built on the line of the enclosure wall and have entrances in the south quadrant. All the structures are in fair condition.
1:10 000 survey revised on PFD.

Agglomerated enclosure (with two elements) recorded. Seven hut circles visible. Total area about 0.5 hectares.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QG, 8-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV144136.

Photograph taken on 14th March 1990.

Double enclosure at 'Brockhill Ford West' with the southern enclosures cut by the Abbot's Way. Each enclosure contains three medium sized huts all incorporated into the perimeter wall.

Two adjoining enclosures visible on aerial photograph.

Two adjoining enclosures with six hut circles shown on modern mapping.

Enclosure adjoining Abbot's Way - containing 3 huts. The interior appears to have been cultivated. There are 4 robbed huts in a lower enclosure. Condition fair.
The central settlement in the scheduled area includes an agglomerated enclosure incorporating five stone hut circles in its walls. A further free-standing hut is situated within the south-western part of the northern enclosure.