Name:Field system east of Raddick Lane

Summary

Irregular aggregate field system situated within a large stone hut circle settlement. At least 13 field-plots defined by rubble walls, many of which are lynchetted, are visible. These walls vary considerably in character, but average 1.5m wide and 0.5m high. Forty-one stone hut circles lie within the field system, of which 12 are situated within the field-plots and the remainder are attached or linked to the boundary walls. A post-medieval field system associated with Roundy Farm partly overlies the earlier irregular aggregate field system and in many places fossilises its original character.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))