Name:Contour reave east of settlement at Raddick Lane

Summary

This 210m length of contour reave forms the northern edge of a large hut circle settlement. The western length of reave lies below a post-Medieval drystone wall and survives as a spread and lynchetted rubble bank measuring 3m wide and 0.4m high. The east length survives as a rubble bank with an average width of 3m and stands up to 0.8m high. At the eastern end of the surviving reave is a small cairn (AI number 133200/MDV52420), which appears to partly overlie the reave. This reave forms the boundary between the lowland and upland grazing zones.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

No trace of the reave was found beyond the eastern edge of the monument, though it is possible that it either originally extended to, or was intended to link with, the enclosures at SX 5840 7052 which are protected as SAM number 22392 (MDV35506). The reave, however, does extend north from the monument and survives as a low rubble bank below the post-Medieval wall representing the eastern extent of the Raddick Plantation. The reave is destroyed by a small tin streamwork at SX 5780 7062 (MDV28203), before reappearing on the other side to link in with the south-east side of an enclosed settlement at SX 5765 7076 which is protected as SAM 22299 (MDV4952). It would therefore appear that these two settlements, despite their very different character were occupied at the same time.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

South-eastern end of reave marked on survey data layer.