Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement at 'Huntingdon Warren enclosures', Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A pear shaped enclosure containing five hut circles and a cairn lies on the southern flank of Huntingdon Warren. The enclosure is well-built with substantial turf-covered stony banks approximately 3.0 metres wide and up to 0.7 metres high. There is no obvious entrance though several breaks occur in the boundary bank. The huts are relatively small with diameters in the range 2.2m to 4.3m with the majority are built into, or immediately adjacent to the enclosure bank. The cairn in the southern part of the settlement measures 6.2 metres in diameter and remains 1.3 metres high. It is flat-topped and possesses no trace of a cist or kerb.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Cambridge Committee for Aerial Photography, CPE/UK 2494, 4117-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156973.

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6566, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234496.

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6666 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151758.

Enclosure with one hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Photograph taken on 12th July 1946.

(04/05/1950) Enclosed hut group and three hut circles, each of which is fragmentary with no visible entrance. Enclosure entrance at south.

(21/07/1977) Two enclosed settlements are situated on a south facing slope between 390.0m and 408.0m OD, a short distance from the River Avon.
The 'pear-shaped' enclosure at SX 66066639 is of .56 ha and measures 100m north to south and 60m east to west. Its walling is 3.0m wide and 0.6m high. The probable entrance is in the south-east corner.
The six huts within the enclosure are of type 1. Two are built on to the enclosure wall. All are in poor condition and have levelled interiors with entrances on the south-east. The internal diameters are fron 2.5m to 4.5m with a mean of 3.5m. The walling averaging 1.5m thick and 0.4m high. Two huts adjoin each other, the easterly being the later of the two.
At SX 66106637 is a levelled area without walling, though suggestive of a hut circle. Within the enclosure is a pillow mound and part of the enclosure wall has been adapted for another two, all being ditched. There are no associated field systems or plots visible around the enclosures.
Revised at 1:10 000 scale.

Pear-shaped enclosure visible on aerial photographs with five hut circles and one pillow mound inside. Area approximately 0.5 hectares

Enclosure 'B' at 'Huntingdon Warren enclosures' has no particularly significant buildings within but has many small features mainly around the boundary of the enclosure. A pillow mound occupies a position on the west side of the enclosure and a cairn is located near the southern boundary.

(31/01/1996) Centred at SX6607266390. An enclosed settlement, one of two formerly comprising SX 66 NE 24.
A pear shaped enclosure containing five hut circles and a cairn lies on the moderate southern flank of Huntingdon Warren above the left bank of the River Avon. The enclosure is well-built with substantial turf-covered stony banks approximately 3.0 metres wide and up to 0.7 metres high. There is no obvious entrance though several breaks occur in the boundary bank. The huts are relatively small with diameters in the range 2.2 metres to 4.3 metres with the majority are built into, or immediately adjacent to the enclosure bank. The cairn, lying at SX 6607266356 in the southern part of the settlement measures 6.2 metres in diameter and remains 1.3 metres high. It is flat-topped and possesses no trace of a cist or kerb.
Hut circle at SX 6609166429 with diameter of 2.7 metres with walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high and adjacent to enclosure wall.
Hut circle at SX 6609466422 with diameter of 3.5 metres with walls 1.0 metre wide and 0.7 metres high and adjacent to enclosure wall
Hut circle at SX 6606766426 with diameter of 4.3 metres with walls 1.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high and adjoined by small enclosure.
Hut circle at SX 6610366395 with diameter of 3.1 metres with walls 1.8 metres wide and 0.7 metres high and adjacent to enclosure wall.
Hut circle at SX 6610966386 with diameter of 2.2 metres with walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high and adjacent to enclosure wall.
[These two settlements are now numbered SX 66 NE 101 and 102 respectively. A large scale survey and report on each site is deposited in the archive.]

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Three enclosed hut groups, Huntingdon Warren. The settlement survives as three discrete, massively built pounds of varying size defined by walls which measure up to 3 metres wide and over 1 metre high, all of which contain stone hut circles. A further seven stone hut circles lie outside these enclosures. There are up to 24 stone hut circles which vary in diameter internally from 2.2 metres to 7.2 metres. Seventeen of the huts are enclosed and of these 12 are attached to enclosure walls. One enclosure is cut by a drainage ditch.
Site visited on 11th January 1961. Pear-shaped enclosure containing 6 huts. Entrance at east. Huts are on the upper side of the enclosure, near wall, one of which is double. Pillow mound on lower side.