Name:Gardens at Roundy Farm

Summary

Two garden areas have been identified within the farmstead. The first lies immediately west of the farmhouse, is irregular in shape and has maximum dimensions of 11.9m by 8.54m. The second garden lies east of the barn and measures 11.28m by 8.54m. In recent years small temporary shelters have been constructed within this garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• GARDEN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, r. G. /ruined sites on dartmoor/(ud)111/unpublished manuscript.

Linehan, c. D. /tda/97(1965)175/deserted sites on dartmoor.

Worth, r. H. /(1981)153/dartmoor.

Crossing, w. /(1990)100/guide to dartmoor.

Two garden areas have been identified within the farmstead. The first lies immediately west of the farmhouse, is irregular in shape and has maximum dimensions of 11.9m by 8.54m. The second garden lies eastt of the barn and measures 11.28m by 8.54m. In recent years small temporary shelters have been constructed within this garden.

Two garden areas have been identified, one west of the farmstead, the other east of the barn. A third lies within an abandoned stone hut circle, 70 metre to the north-west.