Name:Possible field barn north-west of Roundy Farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD BARN (Built, XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 133203, 04/05/1993 + 09/11/1993 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Outbuilding 34m north-west of Roundy Farm, situated in centre of large subcircular enclosure. Terraced into the hillslope and composed of a drystone wall surrounding an oval internal area. Interior measures 9.6m by 6m and the 1.1m wide surrounding wall stands up to 1.2m high. A stone built recess in the west wall may represent a cupboard. Probably a field barn associated with the nearby farmstead, although its shape suggests that it is a reused hut circle.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-120 (Worksheet). SDV362781.