Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement in Huntingdon Warren, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A sub-circular enclosure containing seven hut circles of Bronze Age origin. The enclosure walls measure around 3 metres wide and stand to a height of 0.3 metres. The seven huts are all clustered in the north east quadrant of the enclosure, four of them are partially incorporated into the enclosure wall. The huts average 4 metres in diameter, 1.5 metres in wall width and 0.8 metres in wall height.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6566, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234496.

Enclosure shown on 19th century map.

Photograph taken on 12th July 1946.

(04/05/1950) Enclosed hut group, at Huntingdon Warren. Enclosure and 3 hut circles with walls of large turf and heather covered stones.

(21/07/1977) Two enclosed settlements are situated on a south facing slope between 390.0m and 408.0m OD, a short distance from the River Avon.
The sub-circular enclosure at SX 65926637 is about 70.0m in diameter and .35 ha in area. It has non-orthostatic walling 3.0m thick and 0.7m high with a probable entrance on the east.
Within are five huts of type 1, two of which are built on to the enclosure; two other huts are joined together, and one hut is isolated. All the huts have levelled interiors with southern entrances and the majority are in poor condition. The internal diameters range from 3.5m to 7.0m with a mean of 5.5m and walling averaging 1.9m thick and 0.6m high. Within the enclosure is a pillow mound, and a second has been constructed on the enclosure wall. Both are ditched and are part of Huntingdon Warren (See SX 66 NE 43).
Revised at 1:10 000 scale.

Ovoid enclosure visible on aerial photograph with five hut circles inside it.

Huntingdon Warren enclosures. Four enclosures overlook the enclosures at Buckland and Huntingdon fords on the opposite bank. The massive heather covered walls are up to 3 metres wide and many are over 1 metre high.
Enclosure 'A' has seven hut circles and a pillow mound with a cairn just outside the boundary wall to the south-west.

(31/01/1996) Centred at SX6592766375. An enclosed settlement, one of two formerly comprising SX 66 NE 24.
A sub-circular enclosure containing seven contemporary hut circles lies on the moderate S facing slope of Huntingdon Warren above the left bank of the River Avon. The massively constructed stone-built enclosure walls measure around 3.0m wide and stand to a maximum height of 0.8m. There is no obvious entrance to this feature but the walls are pierced by drainage channels associated with the pillow mounds of Huntingdon Warren (see SX 66 NE 43). One pillow mound stands isolated within this enclosure while another has been built up hard against its S wall.
The seven huts (tabulated below) are all clustered in the NE quadrant of the enclosure; four, including the three smallest huts, being partially incorporated into the fabric of the enclosure wall. The two largest huts are conjoined and possess well-defined entrances in their S walls and two others are adjoined by small sub-rectangular enclosures.
A small cairn (SX 66 NE 91) lies immediately outside the SW corner of this site while a similar settlement (SX 66 NE 101) also formerly part of SX 66 NE 24 is situated 100m to the E.
Hut details:
SX 6591666406 Hut diameter (internal) measures 4.2m, with walls 1.9m wide, 0.9m high - Adjoined by small pound.
SX 6593566405 Hut diameter (internal) measures 2.2m, with walls 1.0m wide, 0.6m high - Built into fabric of enclosure wall.
SX 6593366398 Hut diameter (internal) measures 4.2m, with walls 1.4m wide, 0.9m high - Adjoined by small pound.
SX 6596966379 Hut diameter (internal) measures 2.5m, with walls 1.0m wide, 0.6m high - Built into enclosure wall.
SX 6597066374 Hut diameter (internal) measures 2.3m, with walls 1.0m wide, 0.5m high - Built into enclosure wall.
SX 6594066375 Hut diameter (internal) measures 6.3m, with walls 2.2m wide, 0.8m high. Entrance to south. Adjoins the next hut.
SX 6595066377 Hut diameter (internal) measures 6.5m, with walls 2.0m wide, 1.3m high. Entrance to south. Adjoins previous hut.
[These two settlements are now numbered SX 66 NE 101 and 102 respectively. A large scale survey and report on each site is deposited in the archive.]

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Three enclosed hut groups, Huntingdon Warren. The settlement survives as three discrete, massively built pounds of varying size defined by walls which measure up to 3 metres wide and over 1 metre high, all of which contain stone hut circles. A further seven stone hut circles lie outside these enclosures. There are up to 24 stone hut circles which vary in diameter internally from 2.2 metres to 7.2 metres. Seventeen of the huts are enclosed and of these 12 are attached to enclosure walls. One enclosure is cut by a drainage ditch. To the south west is a cairn which survives as an oval mound measuring 5 metres long by 4.7 metres wide and 1.2 metres high. To the north-east is a warrener’s shelter which survives as a three-sided structure defined by walls measuring up to 0.7 metres wide and 1.1 metres high. There are up to five pillow mounds scattered throughout the settlement which survive as low rectangular mounds, two within different enclosures whilst the others are unenclosed. The warrener’s shelter and pillow mounds form part of the extensive Huntingdon Warren.
Site visited on 11th January 1961. Enclosure circular, entrance towards River Avon on south-east side. Five huts inside, centre hut is 'double'. Two huts on pound wall. Warren pillow mounds have been made on top of the enclosure wall on lower side.