Name:Hut K in settlement on Hingston Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut circle recorded by the Ordnance Survey (1950), as well as Gerrard (1993) and Butler (1994). Interior measures 6 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.3 metre wide wall standing up to 0.5 metres high. A prospecting pit measuring 2 metres by 1.8 metres by 0.8 metres deep lies within the southern part of the hut and the associated crescent shaped dump of spoil partly overlies the hut wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • TRIAL PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

SX58356898 (Hut 12/K on sketch plan) Hut circle situated within an enclosure. Terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior measures 6 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.3 metre wide wall standing up to 0.5 metres high. A prospecting pit measuring 2 metres by 1.8 metres by 0.8 metres deep lies within the southern part of the hut and the associated crescent shaped dump of spoil partly overlies the hut wall.

One of fourteen hut circles ranging in size from 2.5 metres to 7.1 metres.

Remains of this hut fairly clearly visible on the aerial photography