Name:Hut F in settlement on Hingston Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut recorded by Ordnance Survey (1950) and later by Gerrard (1993) and Butler (1994). Interior measures 5.4 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.7 metre wide wall standing up to 1 metre high. Hut may be visible on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle situated within an enclosure (Hut 17/F on plan). Terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 5.4 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.7 metre wide wall standing up to 1 metre high.
(NGR given as SX 5841 6896, but this is duplicated on details for MDV52376 and may not be right; Gerrard's plan and details transferred into the HER do not match precisely, Richards, A. F., 08/07/2019)

One of fourteen hut circles ranging in size from 2.5 metres to 7.1 metres.

Hut circle possibly visible on aerial photographs; rather ephemeral.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT25 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 07/2019. Difficult to verify due to indistinct nature of the walls and the dense bracken inundation. Observed grid reference at centre as SX 58406 68987. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT25 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 07/2019. Photo taken looking north west showing bracken inundation