Name:Southern hut in enclosure on the Eylesbarrow Reave, Sheepstor

Summary

Hut circle, partially hidden by marshy ground, is visible as an incomplete ring of boulders and stones with an internal diameter of about 4.0 metres and an average height of 0.5 metres, The entrance is not evident.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 160SX 56 NE 160

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Two type 2 huts with levelled interiors adjoin the enclosure walling; both are 4.0 metres in diameter internally with walling 1.4 metres thick and 0.5 metres high, but the poor condition prevents identification of the entrances.

Site visited on 7th June 1993. Southern of 2 stone hut circles within an enclosure attached to the south side of the Eylesbarrow reave. Simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior measures 4 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.1 metre wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high.

One of two hut circles within settlement 'B' at 'Eylesbarrow West'.

(Visited 05/07/1999) Two hut circles (other is MDV52381) and the remains of walling which is apparently part of an associated enclosure (MDV28520).
Two hut circles lie within the enclosure. One hut (SX 5907 6830), partially hidden by marshy ground, is visible as an incomplete ring of boulders and stones with an internal diameter of about 4.0 metres and an average height of 0.5 metres, The entrance is not evident.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Small hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes two enclosures containing stone hut circles, a length of reave, a field boundary and a short length of leat situated on a west facing slope of Eylesbarrow overlooking the valley of the Narrator Brook. The southern enclosure survives as a `D'-shaped area, attached to the Eylesbarrow watershed reave. It measures 65 metres east to west by 55 metres north to south and is defined by a 1 metres wide boulder wall standing up to 0.7 metres high. Slight lynchets and rough alignments of stones within the enclosure may represent internal divisions. Two stone hut circles lie within the enclosure and these are composed of stone and earth banks surrounding internal areas. Both huts are circular in plan, their internal diameters measure 4 metres and the surrounding walls are 0.6 metres and 0.7 metres high.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 438950 (Website). SDV355682.

Two hut circles and the remains of walling which is apparently part of an associated enclosure (although this is now difficult to define) lie on a south-west facing hillslope in a marshy area centred at SX59086831. The enclosure measures 65 metres by 55 metres and is defined by a 1 metre wide boulder wall, standing up to 0.7 metres high. Slight lynchets and rough alignments of stone within the enclosure may represent internal divisions. Two hut circles lie within the enclosure. One hut, partially hidden by marshy ground, is visible as an incomplete ring of boulders and stones with an internal diameter of about 4.0 metres and an average height of 0.5 metres, The entrance is not evident. The second hut has a boulder/stone bank 0.5 metres high which encloses an area 3.5 metres by 3.2 metres across. The entrance position is not clear. There is a small annex, of 2.0 metres internal diameter on the north side.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT31 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 9/8/2019. Hut circle covered with grass and bracken with heather on walling. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT31 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 110° showing grass, reed and heather cover.