Name:Hut in settlement 820 metres west-south-west of Nun's Cross, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut circle terraced into hillslope and of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior is oval in shape, measures 3.5 metres by 2.0 metres and is defined by a 1.1 metre wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. Doorway survives as a gap in the surrounding wall and faces south-south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

One of ten hut circles of 3.4 to 4.3 metres diameter within Settlement 'A' at Newleycombe Lake Head. This hut is one of the three central huts in the main enclosure and is on the north side of the leat.

(01/08/2006) Hut Circle 3: SX 5967 6981 Directly to the east of Hut Circle 2 is a disturbed Hut Circle that measures 4.2 m in diameter and 0.5 m high. The wall on the south-eastern side has been slightly truncated by a leat that curves around its exterior and the interior has been supplemented by spoil most likely from the leat. The northern half of the interior floor has remained fairly level despite this interference, but unfortunately the whole feature is completely overwhelmed by turf and grass. At its widest point, the wall is spread 2.5 m across and there appears to be no visible entrance.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Probert, S., 2013, Cramber Tor Survey data (Cartographic). SDV361430.

Depicted on 2013 survey plan.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT19 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 12/07/2019. Hut in good condition. Has acovering of grass, heather and whortleberry. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT19 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 12/07/2019. Photo giving a general view of the hut looking south west