HER Number:MDV52403
Name:Tinners cache within hut circle in settlement 820 metres west-south-west of Nun's Cross, Walkhampton

Summary

Remains of a possible tinners' cache within hut circle in settlement. Survives as a 0.8 metres high circular mound of stones within the north-east part of stone hut circle

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Visited on 19th May 1993. Tinners cache situated within a hut circle. Survives as a 0.8 metres high circular mound of stones within the north-east part of stone hut circle and is considered to represent a collapsed tinners' cache.

Mound possibly visible on aerial photograph.