Name:Enclosure with huts at Huntingdon Warren, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A sub-circular enclosure witrh two innternal hut circles. The enclosure measures approximately 28 metres in diameter with piled rubble walling 2.0m thick and 1.0m high. The entrance is possibly on the south side. The enclosure has several large boulders within its walls. It contains two hut circles, one of 5 metres diameter with walling 1.2m thick and 0.4m high. The other is 6.0m in diameter with walling 2.0m thick and 0.5m high. Both are in poor condition but appear to have been constructed before the enclosure.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6666, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151758.

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with 'Hut Circles' around it.

Photograph taken on 12th July 1946.

(04/05/1950) Enclosed hut circle. Huntingdon Warren. All walls of turf covered stones 4.0m wide, 0.5m high. Hut circle in poor condition, diameter 6.0m. No visible entrance.
(13/07/1977) At SX 66336639 on south-east facing slope at 396.0 metres OD, in good condition, is an enclosed hut and attached yard. The sub-circular enclosure is approximately 28.0 metres in diameter internally with piled rubble walling 2.0 metres thick and 1.0 metre high. The entrance is possibly on the south side. The enclosure has several large boulders within its walls. There are two Type I huts. One is 5.0 metres internal diameter with walling 1.2 metres thick and 0.4 metres high. The other is 6.0 metres in diameter with walling 2.0 metres thick and 0.5 metres high. Both are in poor condition but appear to have been constructed before the enclosure though obviously coeval. Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Ovoid enclosure visible on aerial photograph beside an open settlement, but no hut circles visible inside enclosure.

Enclosure 'D' at 'Huntingdon Warren enclosure' is roughly oval shaped of 31 metres by 34 metres. Its massive wall is breached by a small gap midway along the south sidewhich may be an original feature. There are two hut circles against the northern wall and seven more outside.

(31/01/1996) SX66336630, A sub-circular enclosure containing two hut circles lies on the SE flank of Huntingdon Warren 300m NW of Huntingdon Cross. The enclosure wall measures on average 2.0m wide and stands to a maximum height of 1.0 m. The huts are terraced into a moderate SW-facing slope.
A large scale survey and site report are deposited in the archive.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping with two internal hut circles.

Site visited on 11th January 1961. Circular enclosure. Interior strong on upper side. 2 huts on the wall. 4-5 huts above the enclosure. Probably a cattle enclosure with dwelling outside.
The monument, which falls into two separate areas of protection, includes a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement with a cairn, a warrener’s shelter and pillow mounds lying on the lower south facing slope of Huntingdon Warren within the Avon Valley. The settlement survives as three discrete, massively built pounds of varying size defined by walls which measure up to 3 metres wide and over 1 metre high, all of which contain stone hut circles. A further seven stone hut circles lie outside these enclosures. There are up to 24 stone hut circles which vary in diameter internally from 2.2 metres to 7.2 metres. Seventeen of the huts are enclosed and of these 12 are attached to enclosure walls.