Name:Enclosure 350 metres north of Down Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Ovoid enclosure that covers approximately 590 square metres but has been badly disturbed by post-medieval pitworks. The walls consist of now displaced granite moorstone built into turf banks. Two associated huts.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: sx56ne13
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: sx56ne13
  • Pastscape: 438535

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP133277, 7/6/1993 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

A sub-circular enclosure with two stone hut circles built across the boundary wall. Interior of the enclosure measures 29 metres by 24 metres and is defined by a partly faced 1.2 metre wide and 0.7 metre high rubble wall, which is lynchetted along its northern circuit. A curved linear boundary, which survives as a single line of large stones standing up to 0.3 metres high, leads off for 40 metres from the northern side of the enclosure. The se circuit of the enclosure boundary has seen limited damage as a result of post-medieval tin prospecting.

Settlement at 'Down Tor North' including an enclosure with two attached hut circles with and a further ten to the south-west. The settlement is surrounded by tinner's pits

Newman, P., 1994, Tinners and Tenants on South-West Dartmoor: a case study in landscape history, 199-239 (Article in Serial). SDV340414.

Undocumented example of a longhouse which survives as a turf-covered stone wall foundations protruding slightly above ground level. The walls were constructed from stone which dates it to around to A.D. 1150-1400. It is associated with an earthwork enclosure (fig 2) and is likely representative of the layout of early farmsteads in the area. Other details: figure 2.

(Visited 01/08/2006) A group of 10 hut circles and a small enclosure on the moderate north slope of Down Tor. The ovoid enclosure SX 5801 6974 covers approximately 590 square metres but has been badly disturbed by post-med pitworks. The walls consist of now displaced granite moorstone built into turf banks. See related records for hut details.

Visited and recorded in survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT8 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 10/06/2019. The enclosure is grass covered with intermittent gorse outcrops on the enclosure wall and within the enclosure. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT8 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 10/06/2019. Photo taken looking south west along the north west side of the enclosure