Name:Enclosures south of Newleycombe Lake, Walkhampton

Summary

A group of enclosures associated with a longhouse including a subrectangular enclosed area measuring 14 metres by 10 metres defined by 2 metre wide and 0.6 metre high bank and a length of curving boundary wall. The subrectangular enclosure may surround the site of an outbuilding which now survives as a buried feature and the curving bank is probably enclosing the farmyard associated with the nearby long house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Gerrard, S., 07/06/1993, 133279 (Un-published). SDV229722.

Site visit 7th June 1993. Group of earthworks associated with a long house. They include a subrectangular enclosed area measuring 14 metres by 10 metres defined by 2 metre wide and 0.6 metre high bank and a length of curving boundary wall. The subrectangular enclosure may surround the site of an outbuilding which now survives as a buried feature and the curving bank is probably enclosing the farmyard associated with the nearby long house.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Recorded.