Name:Clearance cairn associated with field system south of Sourton Tors, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Clearance cairn of 3.8 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high associated with field system south of Sourton Tors

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 30th April 1993. Clearance cairn of 3.8 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 218, Map 43, Site '4' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cairn at 'Corn Ridge West'.

This monument includes a stone hut circle lying within an irregular aggregate field system situated on a gentle north west facing slope of Corn Ridge. Four cairns lie within the field system, two are oblong in shape and are attached to boundary banks, whilst the others are circular and lie within the fields. The largest mound measures 6 metres long, 4 metres wide and 0.7 metres high and may represent a partly damaged funerary cairn, which was incorporated into the later field system. The remaining three cairns are believed to be the result of field clearance.